ADV and Funi: The Head Spinning Chronicles

My head still hurts.

I found out about the whole ‘Funi hijacks ADV’s catalogue’ thing late last night because I am a good little American who hung out on the beach and played with fireworks all yesterday. And I was gonna do a post last night, but my brain was too scrambled. So, yeah, I know I’m a bit late on this.

Also, I gotta apparently apologize to some guy from RightStuf. I’ll admit I didn’t check the RightStuf stuff myself in this post, but Day herself had gone on to see if she could order Kanon Vol. 6 and Shattered Angels Vol. 2 from them, and their little thing said “Product Availability – In Stock and Available” for both, so I’m not going to apologize for that since I trust Day (especially since she would’ve been on rampage anyway had she seen it listed as ‘on order from the manufacturer’ for Shattered Angels… in case you can’t tell, Day’s a bit of a loser about that one). I’ll admit I should’ve double-checked myself, but I tend to trust my friends, so I didn’t. And maybe I was a little bit harsh, but with the way the economy has gone to hell, I really don’t trust company’s any more, so I’m gonna jump on ones that look like their lying, and in this case, RightStuf appeared to be. Guess it wasa software error.

Now I’m just waiting for the fye guy to come jump on me and make me apologize for lying about his company.

So, what’s the news? Well, not like you don’t know, but Funimation managed to snag 32 of ADV’s titles, because ADV’s former business partner, Sojitz, is a bitch. Basically, the two had a lover’s spat that ended in divorce… and Sojitz got all the alimony. I have to admit that I don’t know why it worked out this way – it doesn’t seem very legal for Sojitz to yank all of the rights away from a corporation that has already paid for them, but I’m not a law student and I don’t know any of the real details, so I can’t exactly speculate about the legality. I just don’t think the whole thing was very fair for ADV. The worst part is with shows like Kanon, though – last volume was to be released last Tuesday, but LOL, JK!

ADV really has had a crap year. They made some poor business choices (what’s up, PiQ?), but the Sojitz problem is a matter of taking two to tango.

Here are the titles:

  • • 009-1• Ah! My Goddess: Flights of Fancy
  • • Air Gear
  • • Air movie
  • • Air TV
  • • Blade of the Phantom Master
  • • Comic Party Revolution
  • • Coyote Ragtime Show
  • • Devil May Cry
  • • Guyver: The Bioboosted Armor TV
  • • Jing, King of Bandits: Seventh Heaven
  • • Jinki:Extend
  • • Kanon
  • • Kyoshiro to Towa no Sora
  • • Le Chevalier D’Eon
  • • Magikano
  • • Moeyo Ken TV
  • • Moonlight Mile
  • • Murder Princess
  • • Nerima Daikon Brothers
  • • Pani Poni Dash!
  • • Project Blue Earth SOS
  • • Pumpkin Scissors
  • • Red Garden
  • • Sgt. Keroro 1st & 2nd
  • • Tokyo Majin
  • • UFO Princess Valkyrie
  • • Utawarerumono
  • • Venus Versus Virus
  • • The Wallflower
  • • Welcome to the NHK
  • • Xenosaga

Yeah, I copied and pasted that straight from the press release.

I wish there were some more details out about it. You’ll notice that a few of those titles have already been completely released. I don’t know if this means Funi is gonna do a whole new release of them, or if they’re just gonna use ADV’s subs and dubs and re-release them with just different packaging. This is what Manga Entertainment did with Tactics, which was originally an ADV title – ADV did all the production work on it, basically, but then Manga Entertainment ended up with it to release (and totally pissed on the ADV technical people’s legs by not having any credits for them). So this approach isn’t unprecedented, although in that case ADV hadn’t released anything yet.

Even if that approach is used, another question pops up – for show’s not completely released, will they re-do the whole show, or will they pick up where ADV left off, release the latest volumes, and then go back and re-release the earlier volumes? This is something that they tinkered with in asking fans what they wanted from the One Piece release, so its a possibility… and its the best way they could go about it.

Another possibility is that they’ll do half-season sets for these titles. This is what Bandai’s been doing a bunch of, but Funi has said that they’ll be doing this for Ouran, so they might go this route (yeah, I know, they’re doing it with One Piece also, but that’s kinda a special case what with the licensing history and the length). I would guess that this is more likely for shows already completely released, like Utawarerumono. I don’t know how they would deal with shorter, completely released show like Air if they did this, though.

I also would like to know what is going to happen to the copies of these titles volumes already on shelves. ADV might have the recall these, depending upon the way the Funi deal is phrased, and destroy them. This is probably beyond what the new contract demands, though, since the whole thing already sucks enough for ADV, and recalling is a pain in the ass for everyone. But Sojitz has been pretty crappy already, so it wouldn’t be too shocking.

What do you bet that some Sojitz guy is now gonna show up here to tell me that I’m lying about something here?

Oh well. I just eagerly await more details, lowly co-blogger on minor blog that I am.

This entry was posted in Depth Charge, News Items and Commentary and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

1 Response to ADV and Funi: The Head Spinning Chronicles

  1. fleetadmiralj says:

    Well, from what I can tell from different interviews and news stories is that:

    1) Sojitz actually was the company that technically owned the licenses, and had just “sub-licensed” them to ADV, so they just pulled their sub-license to ADV and gave sold to Funimation (apparently this has been in the works for a while)

    2) Yes, the dubs come with the series (My guess is that Sojitz owned the dubs as well and ADV did the dubs in kind of a work-for-hire situation)

    3) MOST ADV shows will start where they left off. They did say that some underperforming ADV shows still in progress may go straight to box sets. I’m assuming all completed series will go straight to box sets.

    4) They’re trying to work out a deal where ADV will be in charge for finishing the dubs for their series.

    As for what happens to ADV things currently available, Roberts Anime Corner Store blog says this:

    “Any ADV stock we have on the above titles will become ‘limited to stock on hand'”

Comments are closed.